The problems were serious, though: the tenants had, at various times, dealt with a lack of heat in the winter, sewage leaking through the ceilings, overflowing toilets due to plumbing issues, sewage in the yard, roach and rodent infestations, and a hole in the decaying back porch. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Oops! A week later, you saw that the place was still being advertised in the newspaper.